July 20, 2024
Complete list of winners at MOBO Awards 2024 (Full)

Asake and Complete list of winners at MOBO Awards 2024 (Full)

Complete list of winners at MOBO Awards 2024 (Full)
Asake and Complete list of winners at MOBO Awards 2024 (Full)

On February 7, at Sheffield, UK’s Utilita Arena, Nigerian artistes Asake and Limoblaze won big at the 26th MOBO Awards.

Complete list of winners at MOBO Awards 2024 (Full)
Asake wins Best African Music Act at MOBO Awards 2024

Asake defeated other African peers Burna Boy, Davido, Rema, Wizkid, Tyla, Adekunle Gold, Ayra Starr, Libianca, and Uncle Waffles to win the Best African Music Act Award during an event presented by British actor and comedian Babatunde Aleshe and reality TV actress Indiyah Polack.

Meanwhile, Limoblaze defeated British bands Guvna B, Tofunmi Adorna, CalledOut Music, Annatoria, and Triple O to win the Best Gospel Award.

Other winners that evening included British-Nigerian musician Little Simz, who took home the Best Hip Hop Act Award, and British-Ghanaian rapper Stormzy, who took home the Video of the Year award.

The event was broadcast live on YouTube, and on February 9 at 11.30 p.m., BBC One will present the Access All Areas program.

Here’s the complete list of winners at the MOBO Awards 2024:

Best African Music Act

  • Asake (Nigeria) – Winner
  • Adekunle Gold (Nigeria)
  • Ayra Starr (Nigeria)
  • Burna Boy (Nigeria)
  • Davido (Nigeria)
  • Libianca (Cameroon)
  • Rema (Nigeria)
  • Tyla (South Africa)
  • Uncle Waffles (eSwatini)
  • Wizkid (Nigeria)
SEE ALSO  Asake, Wande Coal and others face criticism on Twitter for performing in Tinubu's inauguration concert

Best Gospel Act 

  • Limoblaze (Nigeria) – Winner
  • Annatoria (UK)
  • CalledOut Music (UK)
  • Guvna B (UK)
  • Tofunmi Adorna (UK)
  • Triple O (UK

Best Male Act

  • Central Cee (Winner)
  • Dave
  • D-Block Europe
  • J Hus
  • Nines
  • Stormzy

Best Female Act 

  • Raye (Winner)
  • Flo
  • Jorja Smith
  • Little Simz
  • Mahalia
  • Pinkpantheress

Album of the Year

  • Real Back In Style – Potter Payper (Winner) 
  • Where I’m Meant To Be – Ezra Collective
  • Beautiful and Brutal Yard – J Hus
  • No Thank You – Little Simz
  • My 21st Century Blues – Raye
  • This Is What I Mean – Stormzy

Song of the Year 

  • Sprinter’ – Central Cee & Dave (Winner)
  • ‘’Who Told You’ – J Hus feat. Drake
  • ‘Little Things’ – Jorja Smith
  • ‘Boys A Liar Pt.2’ – Pinkpantheress & Ice Spice
  • ‘Escapism’ – Raye & 070 Shake
  • ‘Hide & Seek’ – Stormzy

Best Newcomer

  • Tunde (Winner)
  • Ama Lou
  • Antslive
  • Debbie
  • Jayo
  • Nippa
  • No Guidnce
  • Rimzee
  • Strandz
  • Tamera

Video of the Year

  • ‘Mel Made Me Do It’ (Directed by KLVDR) – Stormzy (Winner)
  • ‘Number One Candidate’ (Directed by Tom Emmerson) – Antslive
  •  ‘No More Naija Men’ (Directed by Otis Dominique) – Enny
  • Dirt in the Diamond EP1: Mobay ft. Tay Iwar / ‘Stay Close’ ft. Kranium (Directed by Renee Maria Osubu) – Jords
  • ‘Gorilla’ (Directed by Dave Meyers) – Little Simz
  • ‘Healing’’ (Directed by Wowa) – Tion Wayne
SEE ALSO  2Baba Part Ways With Now Muzik After 20 Years

Best R&B/Soul Act

  • Sault (Winner)
  • Bellah
  • Jaz Karis
  • Mahalia
  • Ragz Originale
  • Sampha

Best Hip Hop Act

  • Little Simz (Winner)
  • Avelino
  • Clavish
  • Digga D
  • Enny
  • Fredo
  • Giggs
  • Loyle Carner
  • Nines
  • Potter Payper

Best Grime Act

  • Bugzy Malone (Winner)
  • Duppy
  • Flowdan
  • Manga Saint Hilare
  • Novelist
  • P Money

Best Drill Act 

  • K-Trap (Winner)
  • Central Cee
  • Headie One
  • Kwengface
  • M24
  • Russ Millions
  • Teezandos
  • Unknown T

Best International Act (US)

  • Drake & 21 Savage (Winner)
  • Doja Cat
  • Travis Scott
  • Ice Spice
  • Latto
  • Lil Uzi Vert
  • Nicki Minaj
  • Sexyy Red
  • SZA
  • Victoria Monet

Best Performance

  • Damson Idris as Franklin Saint – Snowfall (Winner)
  • Adjani Salmon as Kwabena – Dreaming Whilst Black
  • Déja J. Bowens as Vita – Champion
  • Idris Elba as Sam – Hijack
  • India Amarteifio as Queen Charlotte – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
  • John Boyega as Fontaine – They Cloned Tyrone
  • Lashana Lynch as Izogie – The Woman King
  • Letitia Wright as Shuri – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Malcolm Kamulete as Bosco – Champion
  • Vivian Oparah as Yas – Rye Lane
SEE ALSO  Odumodublvck creates online speculation over a potential new car

Best Media Personality

  • Shxtsngigs (Winner)
  • Alison Hammond
  • Amelia Dimoldenberg
  • Henrie Kwushue
  • Madame Joyce
  • Maya Jama
  • Pressed Podcast
  • Remi Burgz
  • Specs Gonzalez
  • Zeze Millz

Best Caribbean Music Act

  • Valiant (Winner)
  • Byron Messia
  • Destra
  • Kabaka Pyramid
  • Popcaan
  • Shenseea

Best Jazz Act 

  • Ezra Collective (UK) – Winner
  • Blue Lab Beats (UK)
  • Cktrl (UK)
  • Masego (US)
  • Reuben James (UK)
  • Yazmin Lacey (UK)

Best Alternative Music Act

  • Skindred (Winner)
  • Alt Blk Era
  • Arlo Parks
  • Deijuvhs
  • Kid Bookie
  • Young Fathers

Best Electronic/Dance Act 

  • Shygirl (Winner)
  • Salute
  • Aluna
  • Nia Archives
  • Pinkpantheress
  • Tsha

Best Producer 

  • Inflo (Winner)
  • Kyle Evans
  • M1onthebeat
  • P2J
  • Steel Banglez
  • TSB

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Soul II Soul

Impact Award

  • Sugababes

Paving the Way Award

  • Dame Jessica Ennis-Hill

Pioneer Award

  • Ghetts

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *